Alpha Dental Excellence
Palmyra cosmetic care

Cosmetic dentist in Palmyra NJ for a smile plan that fits your route and budget

Alpha Dental Excellence is 17.6 miles from Palmyra, about 30 minutes by a measured drive from 240 Middletown Blvd in Langhorne. Many Palmyra patients cross the Delaware, so bridge timing, out-of-network benefits, and efficient visits matter.

Cosmetic dentist Palmyra NJ care can be simple to plan when you know the route, the options, and the likely timeline. Alpha Dental Excellence is 17.6 miles away in Langhorne, with cosmetic planning for whitening, bonding, veneers, and full smile makeovers. Call (215) 750-2222

Prices

How much does a cosmetic dentist in Palmyra NJ cost?

There is no published price for cosmetic dentist Palmyra NJ care, so the cost is confirmed after the examination based on the treatment mix, tooth count, and any lab work. Whitening is often the least expensive published option at $500 to $1,200, while bonding runs $300 to $700 per tooth and veneers run $1,200 to $2,500 per tooth. If you are comparing a smile makeover, a moderate case is often $12,000 to $18,000.
OptionCost rangeVisits or timelineHow long it lasts
Whitening$500 to $1,200Often 1 visit, sometimes a short seriesAbout 1 to 3 years
Bonding$300 to $700 per toothUsually 1 visitAbout 5 to 10 years
Veneers$1,200 to $2,500 per toothUsually 2 to 3 visitsAbout 15 to 20 years
Smile makeover$5,000 to $30,000, moderate cases $12,000 to $18,000Usually staged over multiple visitsDepends on the mix of treatments

Prices shown are estimates for planning only and are not a quote. Every case differs, and your fee is confirmed in writing after an examination and scan. See the cost calculator for an early indication.

Treatment choices

Which cosmetic treatments are common for Palmyra patients?

Common cosmetic treatments include whitening, bonding, veneers, crowns, and smile makeovers. At Alpha Dental Excellence, the plan is built around the tooth shade, shape, spacing, and any bite issues, so you get a result that matches your face and timeline. For some patients, one visit of whitening is enough. Others need bonding on a chipped front tooth or veneers for a fuller change. If teeth also need structural repair, a crown may be part of the plan instead of a purely cosmetic fix.
Common options
WhiteningGood for stains and quick brightening, with a published estimate of $500 to $1,200 and results that often last 1 to 3 years.
BondingUseful for chips, small gaps, and minor reshaping, with a published estimate of $300 to $700 per tooth.
VeneersBest for a larger front-tooth change, with a published estimate of $1,200 to $2,500 per tooth.
Smile makeoverA combined plan for several teeth, with a published estimate of $5,000 to $30,000 and many moderate cases at $12,000 to $18,000.
Visit planning

How long does cosmetic dentistry take?

Timing depends on the treatment, but whitening can be completed quickly, bonding is often done in one visit, and veneers usually take 2 to 3 visits. More complex smile makeovers may be staged so each step looks natural and fits your schedule. Palmyra patients who cross from New Jersey often want fewer trips. That is why the plan is mapped early, with clear sequencing for photographs, scans, shade selection, and any lab work before the final visit.
Typical timeline
WhiteningOften the fastest option, sometimes completed in a single appointment.
BondingUsually one visit, which is helpful for a chipped tooth or a small cosmetic repair.
VeneersUsually 2 to 3 visits, because planning and lab work are part of the process.
Smile makeoverOften staged across multiple visits when several teeth or treatments are involved.
Comfort care

What if dental treatment makes you nervous?

Oral and IV sedation are available in house for anxious patients. The sedation consultation is complimentary, a $574 value, and includes a CBCT scan and a panoramic X-ray so the doctor can review your case clearly before treatment. That matters if you have avoided cosmetic care because of fear, a strong gag reflex, or a long treatment plan. The consultation is a good time to ask about comfort, timing, and whether sedation fits your health history.
Comfort options
Oral sedationA simple option for patients who want to feel calmer before treatment.
IV sedationUseful when deeper relaxation is needed for longer or more involved visits.
Complimentary consultationIncludes a CBCT scan and a panoramic X-ray, which helps with planning before you commit.
Daily emergency slotsKept open for urgent repairs, including chips, breaks, and front-tooth problems.
Cross-river access

Why do Palmyra patients cross into Pennsylvania for care?

Many Palmyra patients cross the Delaware because the measured drive to Langhorne is about 30 minutes, and bridge routes can make appointment timing predictable. That is useful when you are balancing out-of-network benefits, work hours, and multiple cosmetic visits. Patients from nearby Trenton, Ewing, Lawrence, Hamilton, and Princeton also compare travel time against the number of visits needed. A short drive matters more when treatment is staged, or when you want the same office to handle both planning and repair.
Local travel points
Measured routePalmyra to the office is 17.6 miles and about 30 minutes by the measured driving route.
Bridge timingCrossing the Delaware can affect arrival time, so a clear appointment window helps.
Out-of-network benefitsSome New Jersey patients compare benefits before booking, especially for larger cosmetic plans.
Nearby townsPatients also look at travel from Trenton, Ewing, Lawrence, Hamilton, and Princeton.
Why Here

Why choose Alpha Dental Excellence for cosmetic care?

Alpha Dental Excellence has four dentists at one address, has treated 27,000+ patients since 2004, and has been named Best Dentist in the Philadelphia region eight years running. Owner dentist Dr. Arpan Nalin Patel, DMD, earned his DMD from the University of Pennsylvania in 2004 and brings 22+ years of experience. That combination matters when you want one office for planning, comfort care, and follow-up. It also helps if your cosmetic case needs more than one appointment, because the team can keep the plan consistent from the first scan to the final polish.
4Dentists at one Langhorne address
27,000+Patients treated since 2004
12,000+Implants placed by Dr. Patel
8 yearsVoted best dentist, Philadelphia region
Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2017Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2018Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2019Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2020Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2021Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2022Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2023Best Dentist Philadelphia region 2024
Call now

Want a cosmetic plan before you cross the river?

Call Alpha Dental Excellence to review whitening, bonding, veneers, or a full smile makeover. The team can explain the likely timeline, the exam findings, and whether sedation or payment plans make sense for your case.

What Patients Say

What do patients say about care here?

Loaded live from the practice Google Business Profile, covering this treatment alongside everything else.

Read all patient reviews →

Common Questions

Common questions about cosmetic dentist care near Palmyra

Not always. Some patients only need whitening or bonding. A full smile makeover is more likely when several front teeth need color, shape, spacing, or structural changes at the same time.

Sometimes yes. Whitening is often the simplest first step, with a published estimate of $500 to $1,200 and results that often last 1 to 3 years, depending on habits and maintenance.

Veneers cost more because they are custom-made and usually involve more planning and lab work. Bonding is often done in one visit, while veneers are commonly completed over 2 to 3 visits.

Often yes. Bonding can repair a chip in one visit in many cases, and same-day emergency slots are kept open daily if the tooth needs prompt attention.

Coverage varies. Many cosmetic-only procedures are not covered, but some mixed treatment plans may have partial benefits. For Palmyra patients, out-of-network benefits are worth checking before a larger case.

Interest-free payment plans run 12 to 24 months. A $15,000 case is about $625 to $1,250 per month, depending on the term you choose.

Yes. Oral and IV sedation are available in house. The complimentary consultation includes a CBCT scan and a panoramic X-ray so the doctor can review the plan before treatment starts.

Many do it for the measured 30 minute drive from Palmyra, the ability to plan around bridge traffic, and the chance to complete cosmetic care with one office that handles consultation, treatment, and follow-up.

Areas We Serve

cosmetic dentist in New Jersey Cities

The practice is a single office at 240 Middletown Blvd in Langhorne, Pennsylvania. The communities below are the ones patients most often travel in from. Towns without their own page link through to the full service area.
Helpful guides

Alpha Dental Excellence, 240 Middletown Blvd, Suite 100, Langhorne, PA 19047. Serving south and central New Jersey across the Trenton-Morrisville, Burlington-Bristol and Tacony-Palmyra bridges.

Call (215) 750-2222

Book your cosmetic dentistry visit from Palmyra

If you are comparing whitening, veneers, bonding, or a larger smile makeover, call Alpha Dental Excellence for a clear exam-based plan. The office is 17.6 miles from Palmyra, and the team can help you decide what fits your time, comfort, and budget.

The photographs on this website are for conceptual visualization only and may not be actual patients of Alpha Dental Excellence.